Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG311, Tuesday 21 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1948
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito RG311: Took off at 10:35 hrs for training flight. 21/09/1948
Returned early due to engine failed /strong vibration. At 11:50 hrs single-engined landing in RAF Benson.
Crew:
F/Lt (110891) Peter Alan Scott THOMPSON DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok.
F/Lt (154616) David Craig TAYLOR (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 540 Sqdn RAF