This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 December 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Indian Air Force (RIAF) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shirwal -
India
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at Poona-Satara Road, 35 miles from Poona, on training flight. P/O Issac.
Sources:
The Indian Express 24 December 1948, p6