Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG189, Tuesday 31 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1948
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG189
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Narrative:
Mosquito RG198: Took off at 09:40 hrs for training flight. 31/08/1948. At 12:00 hrs landing OK in RAF Benson. 
Whilst taxiing post No.54 Sqdn RAF the lower entrance dropped and damaged the lower side the tailplane.
Crew:
P.I (1320994) Richard Alan EMUSS (pilot) RAF - Ok
Nav.II (????) F. BAKER (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF