Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS1-f D-2765, Sunday 12 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 March 1978
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1-f
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-2765
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aosta -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aosta (15:55)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains near Blavy (Becca de Viou) at 1,500 meters after towed by a Stinson. Pilot John Norris.

Sources:

BFU 4X0007/78
La Stampa 13 March 1978, p23