Accident AgustaWestland A109S Grand XA-BON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220047

Date:Monday 24 December 2018
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland A109S Grand
Owner/operator:Servicios Aereos del Altiplano
Registration: XA-BON
MSN: 22174
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria Coronango, Puebla -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Puebla
Destination airport:Mexico City
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter impacted a cornfield in the Santa Maria Coronango municipality of Puebla. The helicopter was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the five occupants (including the Puebla governor) received fatal injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Loss of control due to a sudden left roll that was not recovered by the PIC, causing the helicopter to invert in flight and impact the ground".

Although the information available for the investigation was limited due to the lack of flight recorders protected against impacts and severe damage to the helicopter due to the impact against the ground and subsequent fire, based on the available evidence, it was determined that the sudden roll to the left was possibly due to both linear roll actuators extending simultaneously, without being commanded.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.
1. Ineffective maintenance practices by the company providing the maintenance service.
2. Inadequate operator safety culture.
3. Operator pressure to continue making flights with knowledge of an intermittent malfunction of the linear roll actuator of the Stability Increase System number two (SAS 2), in addition to the respective requirements established in the Minimum Equipment List (MEL) applicable to helicopter.
4. Insufficient supervision of the maintenance and operation of the helicopter by the Civil Aviation Authority.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sct.gob.mx/fileadmin/DireccionesGrales/DGAC-archivo/modulo12/informe-final-accidente-xabon.pdf
https://www.washingtonpost.com/world/the_americas/mexico-aviation-crash-claims-puebla-governor-ex-governor/2018/12/24/74b696e0-07d9-11e9-8942-0ef442e59094_story.html?noredirect=on
https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2018/12/mexico-state-governor-senator-husband-die-helicopter-crash-181225015958776.html
http://www.ejecentral.com.mx/desaparece-portal-de-servicios-aereos-del-altiplano/
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-mexico-helicopter-idUSKCN1ON179
https://edition.cnn.com/2018/12/24/americas/puebla-state-governor-martha-erika-alonso-dead/index.html
https://mexiconewsdaily.com/news/crash-probe-finds-no-issues-with-engines-controls/
https://www.ainonline.com/aviation-news/general-aviation/2020-12-28/mexico-aw109-crash-now-homicide-investigation
________________________________
Type aircraft: https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/AgustaWestland-AW-109S-Grand/4738243?qsp=eJwtjLEKwkAQBf9lay1EsEgXsTeFgu2y%2B9Bg9I69hXiE/LvrYTfMwCwk6e34%2BKVmUEcFbPKgDWU2fhXqFnqizsk0mG799jqcopZkfqxhlB29CLJD//5sCvslFGmje4x3AbChMe0P4XUseeL2gPM40bp%2BAR3MLko%3D

Media: