Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9961, Wednesday 7 February 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9961
MSN: 178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk I K9961: 178th of the first production batch of 310. First Flown 8-5-39. Delivered to 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron 10-5-39. Substantially damaged 7-2-40 when bounced on landing and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Drem. Pilot: ok.

To AST (Airwork Service Training) 29-2-40 for repairs. Returned to service with 7 OTU 21-7-40.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html