Incident Cessna 182J Skylane VH-MBE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220053

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1989
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MBE
MSN: 18256832
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rowland Flat, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rowland Flat, SA
Destination airport:Rowland Flat, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not flown the aircraft or used the strip for about 4-5 weeks. As the strip had just been mown, the pilot walked, drove his vehicle and taxied the aircraft over it to check for obstructions or holes. The takeoff was uneventful and on the following landing roll, at about 40 knots, the pilot reported that he lowered the nose wheel onto the strip by relaxing the back pressure on the control column. Almost immediately, the aircraft reportedly became airborne again and the pilot held the control column back. On the subsequent touchdown, the nose gear leg failed and the aircraft skidded to rest on its nose. The pilot said that he could not find any obstructions or holes in the strip which could have caused the aircraft to bounce. It is assumed that on the second touchdown, the aircraft landed on its nose wheel first and the leg collapsed due to an overload failure. Despite promises to do so, the pilot failed to deliver the failed parts for inspection and determination of the mode of failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900835/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29608/aair198900835.pdf