ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220055
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-OCT-1989 |
Time: | 10:20 |
Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | 10-0925 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mandurah Estuary, WA -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Mandurah Estuary, WA |
Destination airport: | Mandurah Estuary, WA |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot purchased the aircraft the week prior to the accident. He had no aeronautical experience prior to the acquisition and had not undertaken any form of training for ultralight flying. Whilst conducting taxi tests with the control column all the way aft to feel the effects of the controls, the aircraft became airborne with less than full power set. After liftoff, the airspeed declined rapidly in which the aircraft became uncontrollable and dived into the estuary. It is a requirement of the regulations covering the piloting of ultralight aircraft that before acting as pilot-in-command of an aircraft that the pilot undergoes specified training. This accident was not the subject of a formal on-scene investigation.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198900258/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27026/aair198900258.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |