This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 October 1989 |
| Time: | 05:54 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-60M |
| Owner/operator: | Michael JA Honeysett |
| Registration: | VH-UQV |
| MSN: | 783 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maitland Airport (YMND), Rutherford, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maitland Airport, Rutherford, NSW (YMND) |
| Destination airport: | Maitland Airport, Rutherford, NSW (YMND) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:c/no 783: DH.60M Moth VH-UQV: Substantially damaged 22.10.88 in an accident at Maitland Airport, Rutherford, NSW (YMND). An early morning flight was arranged between the owners of the Gipsy Moth VH-UQV and the owner of a Tiger Moth VH-DDA with the intention of photographing the Gipsy Moth from the air. The owner of VH-DDA agreed to fly in the Gipsy Moth and occupy the rear seat whilst the pilot-in-command occupied the front seat.
The Tiger Moth was flown by the other owner of the Gipsy Moth. The Gipsy Moth was flown by the rear seat pilot for the first part of the flight. At the completion of the photography, which was conducted in the circuit area at Maitland, the pilot-in-command took control of the aircraft. The aircraft was flown to the north-east of the aerodrome to the Hunter River where it was descended to fly at a low height over the river. With the pilot in-command still at the controls, the aircraft returned to the aerodrome at a height of about 500 feet. After passing the aerodrome southern boundary, the aircraft entered a steep turn to the left.
The non-flying pilot in the rear seat reported the aircraft, whilst passing through a north westerly heading, was rolled to the right to avoid a tree. The right wing struck and severed a cable of an 11,000-volt power line causing the aircraft to cartwheel into the ground, within the aerodrome boundary. This accident was not the subject of a formal on scene investigation.
Subsequent (Post Accident) History:
Pilot Michael Honeysett badly injured. Re-registered 2.6.90 [or 25.6.90] to Ken Ruff, Mount Waverley, Victoria for rebuild. Donated in 2015 to RAAF Museum, Point Cook for rebuild to static condition (see link #7)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198902582 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902582/ 2.
https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VH-U1.html 5. VH-UQV in 1933-34:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/307209/VH-UQV 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p007.html 7. VH-UQV at RAAF Museum, Point Cook 21.3.2020:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/g-dash/49683744008/in/photolist-2iGob91 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maitland_Airport Location