| Date: | Monday 23 October 1989 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-PXL |
| MSN: | 28R-30338 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Caloundra Airport (YCDR), Caloundra, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fraser Island, QLD |
| Destination airport: | YCDR |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had intended to enter the circuit for Runway 05 however when he arrived he found that the circuit for Runway 23 was active. One of his passengers asked to fly over a specific area which was located below a wide downwind position. A preceding aircraft was also making a full-stop landing and would require time to backtrack to clear the runway. As a result of these distractions, the pilot forgot the pre-landing checks and landed with the landing gear retracted. He said that he did not use a written checklist while operating the aircraft. The reason the automatic gear system did not operate was not determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198903817 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198903817/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33151/aair198903817.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 