| Date: | Tuesday 24 October 1989 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Grob G-115 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TGU |
| MSN: | 8087 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was returning from his first solo trip to the training area where he had been practicing steep turns. He made a straight in approach for Runway 11 Left. The current Terminal Information (ATIS) reported the wind as 060 degrees 10 to 15 knots, crosswind mean 8 maximum 13 knots. As the aircraft touched down it started to drift to the right. The pilot attempted to correct this with rudder and started to apply power. The aircraft ground looped to the left through 45 degrees. The nose leg failed and the propeller contacted the runway. The aircraft came to rest on the grass to the left of Runway 11 Left.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198902583 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198902583/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33103/aair198902583.pdf 