Incident Robinson R44 Clipper JA33VR, Tuesday 25 December 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 December 2018
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper
Owner/operator:Yuhi Airlines
Registration: JA33VR
MSN: 1837
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Tokugawa, Ota city, Gunma prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kawashima Heliport, Saitama prefecture
Destination airport:Kawashima Heliport, Saitama prefecture
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 helicopter made a precaution landing at a golf course in Ota city, Gunma prefecture during an exam flight for Private Pilot Licence. No personal injuries were reported. Uneven engine sound and shaking nose were reported by two news media separately.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20181225-00000130-kyodonews-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/maebashi/20181225/1060003686.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8274125

Media: