Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109G-5 26086, Monday 6 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109G-5
Owner/operator:9./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 26086
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ludwigslust Airfield, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ludwigslust airfield (G)
Narrative:
On 6 December 1943 the Bf 109 G-5 WNr 26086 of 9./JG 54 was damaged beyond repair (at 60%) in a collision with another Bf 109 (unidentified so far) while landing on Ludwigslust airfield, Germany. The pilot was unhurt and his name is not known.

Sources:

"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945. Teil 10/III: Reichsverteidigung 1943", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 978-3-923457-89-2
JG 54 loss list by Gunter Rosipal (no more online)
https://forgottenairfields.com/airfield-ludwigslust-fliegerhorst-335.html
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=53.298333&lon=11.514444&z=14