ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220066
Last updated: 11 April 2021

Date:23-DEC-1943
Time:
Type:Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:15 Operational Training Unit Royal Air Force (15 OTU RAF)
Registration: W5714
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Celtic Sea, west of the Isles of Scilly -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hampstead Norris
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the evening of 22 December 1943 the Vickers Wellington Ic W5714 of 15 Operational Training Unit RAF took off at 1832 hrs from RAF Hampstead Norris for a night navigation exercise. After midnight, a call for assistance was made and the first class fix, which placed the aircraft at 50° 02’ N 06° 46’ W, was acknowledged. At 0058 hrs, a second call asking for urgent help was received and a second class fix, at 50° 00’ N 06° 50’ W, was duly sent. This was not acknowledged and the final call from the aircraft came at 0121 hrs with the wireless operator holding down his key, the transmission gradually fading away. The aircraft was presumed to have crashed into the sea west of the Isles of Scilly. Off the six crew, only one body was ever found.

Crew (all lost):
Flg Off Donald Eugene Raymond RCAF
Flt Sgt Geoffrey Alfred Hebblewhite RAAF
Flt Sgt Arthur Lipshitz DFM (navigator)
Sgt Charles Griggs
Sgt Arthur Charles Reece Miles
Sgt Frederick William Mittonette

Only the body of Lipshitz was recovered, and he rests in Edmonton Federation Jewish Cemetery. Details of his DFM for outstanding service with 10 Sqn appeared in the London Gazette on 14 May 1943.

Sources:

"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses, volume 7: Operational Training Units 1940-1947", by W R Chorley, ISBN 1-85780-132-6
http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.org/pages/crash_log/crashlog43.html (no more online, archive at https://archive.is/Nev7)
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4400-Arthur-Miles-23-24-December-1943
https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead
http://www.cornwalls.co.uk/Isles-of-Scilly/map.htm