Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 RG229, Monday 4 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 April 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG229
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn North Front. -   Gibraltar
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito RG229: Took off for flight from RAF North Front to RAF Benson. 04/04/1949 
The plane had engine troubles during takeoff. Bellylanded in RAF North Front 30 yds the end of runway. Damaged propellor.
Crew:
F/Lt (124.164) Peter Ivan HART DFC (pilot) RAF: Ok
Nav.I (????) F. BAKER (nav.) RAF: Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF