Incident airplane , Saturday 26 February 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 February 1949
Time:11:30
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Dum Dum aerodrome -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Small airplane set on fire while airport attacked by two armed men. Five killed and several injured.

Sources:

The Indian Express 28 February 1949, p1