Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1006, Friday 26 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 January 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1006
MSN: DW-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Foxholes, Ryedale, 10 miles of RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Spitfire L1006 was built to contract 527113/36 by Vickers Armstrong's (Supermarine) Ltd at Woolston and was first test flown on 6th June 1939. It was delivered to 10 MU at Kirkbride (ASU) on 12th June 1939 where it remained for four months until being issued to 610 Squadron at Hooton Park on 2nd October 1939. It later moved with the unit to Wittering on 10th October 1939

On 26th January 1940 the pilot of this 610 Squadron aircraft force landed the aircraft in the region of ten to twelve miles north of RAF Driffield after he the wireless set failed, he became lost and eventually ran low on fuel. The location is not known but would probably have been in the Foxholes area of Ryedale if the distance quoted is precise. The 610 Squadron records state that he was undertaking the "Dummy Run" at the time of the flight, the squadron were based at Wittering so why he ended up over Yorkshire is not yet known. The aircraft was repaired but may in fact have landed with the wheels down and have suffered very little damage. The pilot - Sgt Stanley John Arnfield RAF (564115) - returned to his home airfield by train.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l1006.html
3. http://610squadron.com/aircraft-of-610-squadron-1936-1957/
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502253
5. https://www.cranston-military-prints.com/squadron-history.php?SquadronID=66
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Foxholes,_North_Yorkshire