This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 May 2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-AIKH |
| MSN: | 648 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | EDDM |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shortly before flight departure, a burning smell was detected in the first-class cabin of a Lufthansa ORD-MUC flight. Maintenance personnel were called to check and found it was coming from hand luggage inside an overhead luggage bin above seat 2A. The fl
Sources:
FAA