Litium battery thermal event Incident Airbus A319 , Friday 2 June 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG)
Destination airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air China Flight 4302 was suspended because a mislabeled box of lithium batteries caught fire in the cargo hold as the aircraft was taxiing at Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport. The fire was promptly identified and doused by the airport's firefighting service. This incident did not cause any damage to the aircraft and nobody was injured.

Sources:

FAA
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/p/2006-06-03/031310051627.shtml
https://news.sina.com.cn/c/2006-08-02/14529639020s.shtml