This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 March 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-200 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | ORD-NRT -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | KORD |
| Destination airport: | RJAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An i-Theater Video Display Unit used for viewing entertainment systems was charged at home prior to United flight from Chicago to Tokyo. Control unit was in use for 2.5 hrs. during the flight. Control unit began to generate heat, caused the plastic case t
Sources:
FAA