Litium battery thermal event Incident , Tuesday 11 January 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 January 2011
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SLC-ATL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KSLC
Destination airport:KATL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Report from Delta Airlines indicated that during DL# 1036 from SLC-ATL a passenger’s MP3 player became very hot and the plastic started to melt. There was no flame present. A flight attendant cooled the device with water.

Sources:

FAA