Incident Bombardier CRJ-900 , Thursday 18 September 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900
Owner/operator:Eurowings
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Stuttgart -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cell phone used by the crew as a POS (point of sale) device caught fire on a Eurowings Canadair CRJ-900 as it was descending towards Stuttgart, Germany. It was extinguished by the flight attendant. The crew declared an emergency reporting a cell phone had caught fire.

Sources:

FAA