Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K4403, Friday 18 March 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 March 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:11 FTS RAF
Registration: K4403
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering,
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K4403, 11 FTS, RAF Wittering: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/3/38 when swung off the runway on landing & hit trees on attempted overshoot.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 33)