This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 October 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Sangster Int Airport, Montego Bay -
Jamaica
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | MKJS |
| Destination airport: | KATL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DL flight 304, from Montego Bay, Jamaica to Atlanta, GA received a cargo fire warning as it was preparing for takeoff. The flight crew aborted takeoff and activated the cargo compartment fire suppression system and evacuated passengers via emergency slide
Sources:
FAA