Litium battery thermal event Incident , Sunday 27 December 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 December 2015
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SJU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger’s carry-on bag on a JetBlue flight departing San Juan, PR airport caught fire at the gate while boarding. The flight was deplaned and the fire was extinguished, no injuries or fatalities. Actual cause of fire was one of a total of two (2) 9 wa

Sources:

FAA