Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737-900 , Saturday 13 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-900
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:between Newark and San Juan -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UAL1102, B739, EWR-SJU, reported a fire on board when a checked bag in the cargo hold area caught fire. Aircraft landed on runway 22L at SJU where the fire department responded and the cargo hold fire bottle was deployed. Taxied to the ramp with all passe

Sources:

FAA