This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 November 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-800 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Honolulu, Oahu, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:AS flight 850, from Kona, HI to Seattle, WA diverted to Honolulu, HI as a precautionary measure due to a company issued battery powered mobile Point of Sale (POS) device and iPhone 6+ that experienced excessive heating. The inflight mobile POS device was
Sources:
FAA