Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9847, Friday 12 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9847
MSN: 59
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Spitfire K9847 was the 59th Spitfire built to contract 527113/36 by Vickers Armstrong's (Supermarine) Ltd at Woolston and was first test flown on 16th January 1939.
It was delivered to 41 Squadron at Catterick on 22nd January 1939 and moved with this unit to Wick on 10th October 1939 and then back to Catterick with 41 Squadron on 25th October 1939.

On 12th January 1940 this 41 Squadron aircraft tipped up onto the nose on landing at Catterick after the pilot braked too hard at the end of his landing run. The aircraft was later repaired but damaged again later in the year near Church Fenton.

Following the incident detailed above Cat.M/FA damage was recorded and it was repaired on site and returned to the unit. It then transferred to 64 Squadron at Church Fenton on 11th March 1940 and suffered Cat.R/FA damage on 23rd April 1940 when a tyre burst on take off at Church Fenton and made a belly landing on return.

From here it went to Air Service Training Ltd, at Hamble on 4th May 1940 for repair. On completion of repair it went to 12 MU at Kirkbride (ASU) on 2nd August 1940 and issued to 72 Squadron at Croydon on 2nd September 1940. It moved with this unit to Biggin Hill on 14th September 1940 and suffered a further Cat.R/FA mishap on 8th October 1940 when the engine cut and the then pilot made a forced landing at Halstead, Kent. Again it was transported to AST Ltd, at Hamble on 12th October 1940. On completion of this repair it went to 39 MU at Colerne (ASU) who issued it to 57 OTU at Hawarden on 21st February 1941 as an 'operational' ground instructional airframe (an operational aircraft which can be called back into service at any time). From here it is believed to have been transferred to RAE Farnborough on 8th April 1941 where it remained until officially converted to a ground instruction airframe on 23rd June 1943 but its registration "M" number is not yet known.
Crew:
Pilot Officer (70708) Ronald Walter (Wally) WALLENS (pilot) RAF - unhurt.

Sources:

1. ORB 41 Sqdn RAF
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/k9847.html
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?40-How-much-for-that-Spitfire-Mister
5.Spitfire production list