This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 January 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:During flight a passenger gave a lithium-ion battery pack/charger to the flight attendant stating that it was smoking and very hot. The flight attendant submerged the unit in ice water to cool it down. The flight continued without any further incident.
Sources:
FAA