This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N8642E |
| MSN: | 42525/5022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | BWI-RSW -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | KBWI |
| Destination airport: | KRSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On flight 1519 from Baltimore (BWI) to Fort Meyers (RSW) a li-ion battery in a passenger's carry-on bag overheated. The passenger gave the battery to the flight attendant and it was placed in a containment bag and cooled with water. The unprotected batter
Sources:
FAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 October 2021 |
N8642E |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
Lexington, Virginia |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |