Incident Boeing 737-3H4 (WL) N390SW, Saturday 3 June 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 June 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N390SW
MSN: 26593/2642
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:LGB-DEN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KLGB
Destination airport:KDEN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight 6008 from Long Beach (LGB) to Denver (DEN) an E-cigarette battery starting smoking while not in use, the battery was being carried in the clothing (pocket) of a passenger. The device was a Aspire e-cigarette, batteries (labeled MXJO 3000mAh 3.7V IM

Sources:

FAA