This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 August 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-332ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N1612T |
| MSN: | 30575/838 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | PVG -NRT -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | PVG |
| Destination airport: | RJAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight 296 Shanghai to Tokyo (PVG -NRT), during cruise at FL370, a flight attendant notified the pilot that there was a fire in the mid cabin and that the cabin was filled with smoke. A battery charger device was found to be the source of the smoke and it
Sources:
FAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 December 2018 |
N1612T |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
over Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |