Litium battery thermal event Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N151SY ?, Thursday 28 September 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 September 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N151SY ?
MSN:
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:KCLT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the boarding process of flight 5433 from DEN (Denver, CO) to CLT (Charlotte, NC) a passenger’s carry-on bag containing four lithium-ion batteries in a charging unit caught fire on the boarding bridge. The fire department responded and extinguished

Sources:

FAA

Location