This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 October 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin America |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | LAS-JFK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | KLAS |
| Destination airport: | KJFK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight 1260 LAS (Las Vegas, NV) to JFK (New York, NY) reported that an e-cig spare battery in a backpack began smoking in the cabin in flight. The crew placed the e-cig in a fire containment bag and the battery extinguished. The fire bag with the li-ion b
Sources:
FAA