Incident Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) N8611F, Monday 23 October 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 October 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N8611F
MSN: 36892/4367
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Louisville International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines Flight WN766, a Boeing 737-800, routing PHX-SDF, returned to gate after a power pack in a passenger bag began to smoke. The power pack was placed in a containment bag. The containment bag was removed from the aircraft and given to the airline manager on duty.

Sources:

FAA

Location