Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737-890 (WL) N529AS, Thursday 30 November 2017
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-890 (WL)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N529AS
MSN: 35198/3229
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KOAK
Destination airport:PHNL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger on flight 827 from OAK (Oakland, CA) to HNL (Honolulu, HI) ran off the aircraft during the boarding process and dumped her purse in the boarding bridge because a hole had burned through it. The Captain assisted her in putting out the fire and

Sources:

FAA

Location