This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 December 2017 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-322ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N663UA |
| MSN: | 27160/514 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | BCN-EWR -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL) |
| Destination airport: | KEWR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On flight 121 from BCN (Barcelona, Spain) to EWR (Newark, NJ) a passenger’s iPhone fell into his seat and was subsequently crushed when the seat was electronically reclined. The phone caught fire and was then retrieved and placed in a containment bag. The
Sources:
FAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 July 2019 |
N663UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
200 nm N of San Juan, Puerto Rico |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
| 19 May 2024 |
N663UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
West of Shannon, Ireland |
 |
non |
| Laptop Lithium battery thermal event |