This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 January 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | -
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:During flight, the passenger at Seat 6F notified the flight crew that while his cell phone was plugged into the USB outlet, it became very warm and started bulging. The device was not on fire or smoking; however, flight crew put the device in the Battery
Sources:
FAA