Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N68817, Sunday 14 January 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 January 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N68817
MSN: 42747/4809
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:PDX-ORD -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KPDX
Destination airport:KORD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A passenger on flight 558 operating from Portland, OR (PDX) to Chicago, IL (ORD) had a battery/powerpack that was overheating, got hot and started to smoke. The item was placed in a thermal containment bag.

Sources:

FAA