This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 March 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-232LR |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N702DN ? |
| MSN: | 29741/704 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | SYD-LAX -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY) [VH] |
| Destination airport: | KLAX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On flight 40 from Sydney, Australia (SYD) to Los Angeles (LAX), a passenger's iPhone became wedged in his seat and began to smoke. The passenger was moved to another seat while the flight attendant removed the phone and placed it in a containment bag. The
Sources:
FAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 June 2017 |
N702DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
far east of Japan |
 |
unk |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |