This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 March 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-175LR (ERJ-170-200 LR) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N247SY |
| MSN: | 17000608 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | KBZN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While loading baggage on SkyWest flight 4449 in Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) the ground crew smelled a burning electrical smell and notified the pilot and the Tower. The pilot had all of the baggage removed from the aircraft and identified source to a piece o
Sources:
FAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 August 2020 |
N247SY |
Delta Connection, opb SkyWest Airlines |
0 |
Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location