This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 March 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-824 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N78501 |
| MSN: | 31602/1994 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | between Houston and Havana -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) |
| Destination airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On flight 1506 from Houston, TX (IAH) to Havana, Cuba (HAV), a customer’s power pack in his backpack overheated, exploded and caught fire. The passenger threw it into the aisle where it was extinguished and then then placed into a containment bag by the flight attendants.
Sources:
FAA