ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220150
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-APR-2018 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boeing 777-322ER |
Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
Registration: | N2645U ? |
MSN: | 64989/1548 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | EWR-TLV -
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
Destination airport: | Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On flight 90, from Newark, NJ (EWR) to Tel Aviv, Israel (TLV), a passengers’ iPad became wedged in their seat, became very hot and began to emit smoke. It was placed in a containment bag. No injuries or damage were reported.
Sources:
FAA