Incident Boeing 757-251 (WL) N555NW, Tuesday 10 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-251 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N555NW
MSN: 33391/1011
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SEA-SLC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KSEA
Destination airport:KSLC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On flight 2981, from Seattle, WA (SEA) to Salt Lake City, UT (SLC), during approach a passenger’s iPhone 6S started to spark/smoke. The phone was not charging, the passenger was playing on phone. IPhone 6s started to spark/smoke he took it to the Flight A

Sources:

FAA