This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 9 May 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Allegiant Air |
| Registration: | N304NV |
| MSN: | 2265 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | KSGF |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight 318 from Los Angeles (LAX) to Springfield, MO (SGF) returned to the gate at LAX due to a vape device inside of a passengers carry-on bag caught fire. The bag was burned as well as the carpet of the aircraft. A fire extinguisher was used to put the
Sources:
FAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location