Incident Airbus A320-232 N480UA, Friday 18 May 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N480UA
MSN: 1555
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark Liberty International Airport, NJ (ERW/KEWR)
Destination airport:KORD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On flight 426 during taxi-out, a passenger was using a charger/power pack to charge a cell phone. A pillow was on top of the device and the device began to overheat and emit smoke. The device was put into a containment bag and the flight returned to the g

Sources:

FAA

Location