Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N283WN, Saturday 21 July 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N283WN
MSN: 36610/2322
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:KDAL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During loading of flight 4695 from Fort Lauderdale, FL (FLL) to Dallas, TX (DAL) a bag was removed from a baggage cart and was found to be smoking and caught fire prior to being loaded on the aircraft. The checked bag contained a portable battery pack/pow

Sources:

FAA

Location