Incident Canadair CRJ-200 ? , Wednesday 1 August 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-200 ?
Owner/operator:SkyWest Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:GE CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:HLN-SLC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:KHLN
Destination airport:KSLC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During SkyWest Airline's flight 5654, from Helena, MT (HLN) to Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) a passenger reported that her cellphone (an Apple iPhone 6) was emitting smoke and generating heat. The passenger detected the smell of smoke and heat from the phone,

Sources:

FAA