Accident Arado Ar 196 A-2 T3+KH, Sunday 22 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 December 1940
Time:
Type:Arado Ar 196 A-2
Owner/operator:1./B.Fl.Gr.196 Luftwaffe
Registration: T3+KH
MSN: 1960039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KMS Admiral Hipper
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 December 1940, the German heavy cruiser Admiral Hipper made her second attempt to break into Atlantic, sailing first to Bergen, Norway. She sailed from there on the 5th and crossed the next day the Denmark Strait undetected. She then sailed south but stormy weather made navigation difficult and increased fuel comsumption.

Three weeks after the departure, the better weather allowed for the first time to launch the embarked aircraft. At 0630 hrs on 22 December the cruiser catapulted one of her two Arado floatplanes, the Ar 196 A-2 WNr 39(coded T3+KH), flown by Fw Norbert Schürmann (pilot) and Lt zur See Johannes Nowrat (observer). The aircraft never returned. The crew tried to set the second Ar 196 from the hall onto catapult for a search flight but it suffered damage and could not be launched. The ship searched the missing plane until dusk, but had no success. For the remainder of the voyage of the cruiser remained hence without air reconnaissance. She sailed to Brest on the 27th, after engaging the convoy WS 5 on the 24th, damaging two ships and the escorting cruiser HMS Berwick.

The German loss list indicated that the Arado was lost in the area coded as "Mar. Qu. Be 5446".

Sources:

"Die deutschen Seeflieger 1935-1945", by Gerhard Hümmelchen. ISBN 3469003068
http://www.ahs.no/ref_db/lw_loss_public.asp?lossid=114557
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_cruiser_Admiral_Hipper
http://www.historisches-marinearchiv.de/projekte/luftwaffenfahrzeuge/luftwaffen_fahrzeuge_seeflugzeuge/ausgabe.php?flugtyp=Arado&where_value=1179
http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1940.htm