This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 March 1949 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Republic RC-3 Seabee |
| Owner/operator: | Hindustan Airways |
| Registration: | VT-CSV |
| MSN: | 970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dum Dum airfield -
India
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Four Seabees of Hindustan Airways blown away into a ditch during a severe hailstorm and damaged beyond repair. Also damaged were a DC-3 of "Indian Overseas Airways Corporation" (scheduled to leave for a night mail flight to Nagpur) with one wing broken and a DC-3 of Airways (India) Ltd.
Sources:
The Indian Express 10 March 1949, p4